Natural cosmetics: Use almond oil: This is how you care for your skin and hair with the rich oil

Almond oil is suitable for skin and hair care and is also used in cooking.

Natural cosmetics: Use almond oil: This is how you care for your skin and hair with the rich oil

Almond oil is suitable for skin and hair care and is also used in cooking. The rich skin oil is said to strengthen the natural protective barrier, improve elasticity and protect the skin from harmful environmental influences. It is said to have a constructive effect and, with regular use, to soften the skin. However, you must differentiate between sweet and bitter almond oil; only the former is suitable for cosmetic use and cooking. Read here how almond oil is made, what's in it and how you can use it.

Almond oil is obtained from the seeds of the fruits of the almond tree, which is mostly found in the Mediterranean region and in California in the USA. There is oil from sweet and bitter almonds. For use on skin and hair, you should only use almond oil from sweet almonds and pay attention to high-quality, cold-pressed, unrefined oil from organic farming. The manufacturing process without the addition of heat is gentler, so that the valuable ingredients are preserved. Bitter almond oil, on the other hand, is obtained from bitter almonds and is suitable as an essential oil, but not for consumption or as a cosmetic product.

Sweet almond oil is used in body and face care. But it can also be used for cooking.

Almond oil is non-comedogenic, so it doesn't clog the skin's sebum glands. This prevents the formation of pimples and blackheads and means that almond oil is not only suitable for dry and sensitive skin, but also for the care of impure skin. It is a mild oil and is therefore an ingredient in many care products from body lotions and face creams to shampoos.

For skin care, apply a thin layer of almond oil to cleansed skin and let it absorb. Depending on the skin type, it may take some time to move in. You do not have to wash off the almond oil afterwards. However, you should not use the oil on open wounds, although this generally applies to the use of care products.

Stressed hair that tends to breakage and split ends can be well cared for with almond oil. On the one hand, you can massage it into the ends of your hair after washing your hair without rinsing it out afterwards, and on the other hand, almond oil is suitable for a rich hair treatment. You can distribute the oil throughout your hair. Leave it on for about 30 minutes and then wash your hair thoroughly. The oil is also said to be suitable for dry scalps and to effectively combat dandruff and prevent it from developing.

Use organic, cold-pressed almond oil for skin and hair care to benefit from the valuable ingredients.

You might also be interested in:

This article contains so-called affiliate links. There is more information here.

Yorum yapabilmek için üye girişi yapmanız gerekmektedir.

Üye değilseniz hemen üye olun veya giriş yapın.

NEXT NEWS