Before sown the brightly coloured bird especially by streams in the Mid - eastern Jutland. Today the spreading of the kingfisher in the country.
"The flying jewel" or spydfiskeren, it is also called. Now report the Danish Ornithological Association (DOF), to the exotic and brightly coloured kingfisher is in solid progress at home.
In 2007, sounded an estimate that there were around 300 breeding pairs in Denmark. Today is believed breeding populations to be reached between 440 and 942 breeding pairs.
The wide range in the estimate is due to the isfuglens breeding site can be difficult to demonstrate 100 percent secure.
It says biologist Charlotte Moshøj, scientific project manager at DOF's big annual punkttællinger of Danish birds.
a few decades ago was ireland first and foremost to find by fast-flowing streams in Mid - eastern Jutland.
in recent years, has the skillful fisherman spread to the west and northwestern counties, where it was rare.
- the Kingfisher has spread significantly in, for example, Thy, Nordsjælland, south Zealand and Lolland, where the before was scarce, and it has also come to the several places on the island of Funen, says Charlotte Moshøj.
the Kingfisher has taken on new types of habitats in the possession and can now be experienced in the ports and marinas, where you are not so it before.
the Progress facilitated by a cleaner aquatic environment after vandmiljøplanerne from 1986.
in addition to milder winters. Despite its name, has the kingfisher find it difficult to survive when longer periods with frost put a lid on its spisekamre in streams and lakes.
Long-lasting frostvintre thins notoriously out of stock.
- What we saw at the beginning of the 1980s and again after the harsh winters around 2010, where a part kingfishers succumbed.
- However, several mild winters in the course of a few years addressed the losses, says Charlotte Moshøj.
The little bird is good to adapt and are obviously not so fastidious in the choice of habitats, as previously believed.
It does not have redehul in a brink out for some water, but may nest several hundred metres from the lake or streams.
/ritzau/Updated Date: 18 December 2019, 08:00