All the winners of the Golden Globes 2020

here, we present a complete list of the nominees for each category. In bold and with asterisk the winners: Best film drama 1917* The Irishman the Joke

All the winners of the Golden Globes 2020

here, we present a complete list of the nominees for each category. In bold and with asterisk the winners:

Best film drama

1917*

The Irishman

the Joker

History of marriage

The two popes

Best musical or comedy

Rocketman

I am Dolemite

Jojo Rabbit

Daggers in the back

once Upon a time in... Hollywood*

Best actress, drama

Charlize Theron – The scandal

Renée Zellweger – Judy*

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Scarlett Johansson – Story of a marriage

Saoirse Ronan – Premiere

Best actor, drama

Christian Bale – Ford v Ferrari

Antonio Banderas – Pain and glory

Adam Driver – a Story of a marriage

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker*

Jonathan Pryce – The two popes

Best actress, musical or comedy

Beanie Feldstein – Booksmart

Emma Thompson – Late Night

Ana Weapons – Daggers in the back

Awkwafina – The Farewell*

Cate Blanchett - Where are you, Bernadette?

Best actor in a comedy or musical

Daniel Craig – Daggers in the back

Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit

Leonardo DiCaprio – once Upon a time in... Hollywood

Taron Egerton – Rocketman*

Eddie Murphy - I'm Dolemite

Best supporting actress

Margot Robbie – The scandal

Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell

Annette Bening – The Report

Laura Dern – the Story of a marriage

Jennifer Lopez – Scammers of Wall Street

Best supporting actor

Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins – The two popes

Al Pacino – The Irish

Joe Pesci – The Irish

Brad Pitt – once Upon a time in... Hollywood*

Best direction

Bong Joon Ho – Parasites

Sam Mendes – 1917*

Todd Phillips – the Joker

Martin Scorsese – The Irish

Quentin Tarantino – once Upon a time in... Hollywood

Best screenplay

Quentin Tarantino – once Upon a time in... Hollywood*

Steven Zaillian – The Irish

Noah Baumbach – the Story of a marriage

Bong Joon-Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasites

Anthony McCarten – The two popes

Best animated film

Frozen II

How to train your dragon 3

The lion king

Mr. Link. The source lost*

Toy Story 4

Best film in a foreign language

Portrait of a woman in flames

The Farewell

The miserable

Pain and glory

Parasites*

Best soundtrack

Alexandre Desplat – little women

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker*

Randy Newman – the Story of a marriage

Thomas Newman – 1917

Daniel Pemberton - Orphans of Brooklyn

Best original song

Spirit - Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé – The lion king

Stand-Up - Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Beautiful Ghosts - Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift – Cats

I m Gonna Love Me Again - Elton John, Bernie Taupin – Rocketman*

Into the Unknown " - Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez – Frozen II

Best tv drama

Big Little Lies (HBO)

The Crown (Netflix)

Killing Eve (BBC)

The Morning Show (Apple TV +)

Succession (HBO)*

Best actress of drama series

Jennifer Aniston - The Morning Show (Apple TV +)

Jodi Eat - Killing Eve (BBC)

Nicole Kidman Big Little Lies (HBO)

Reese Witherspoon - The Morning Show (Apple TV +)

Olivia Colman - The Crown (Netflix)*

Best actor in a drama series

Brian Cox - Succession (HBO)*

Kit Harington - Game of thrones (HBO)

Rami Malek - Mr. Robot (USA Network)

Tobias Menzies - The Crown (Netflix)

Billy Porter - Pose (FX)

Best series comedy or musical

Barry (HBO)

Fleabag (BBC/Amazon Prime Video)*

The method Kominsky (Netflix)

The wonderful sra. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)

The Politician (Netflix)

Best actress series comedy or musical

Christina Applegate - Dead to me (Netflix)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Fleabag (BBC/Amazon Prime Video)*

Natasha Lyonne - Russian Doll (Netflix)

Kirsten Dunst - Get to be a god in Florida (Showtime)

Rachel Brosnahan - The wonderful sra. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)

Best actor in a series comedy or musical

Ben Platt - The Politician (Netflix)

Paul Rudd - Living With Yourself (Netflix)

Ramy Youssef - Ramy (Hulu)*

Bill Hader - Barry (HBO)

Michael Douglas - The method Kominsky (Netflix)

Best limited series or tv movie

catch 22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO)*

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The voice louder (Showtime)

Believe me (Netflix)

Best actress limited series or tv movie

Michelle Williams - Fosse/Verdon (FX)*

Helen Mirren - Catherine the Great (Sky / BBC)

Merritt Wever - Believe me (Netflix)

Kaitlyn Dever - Believe me (Netflix)

Joey King - The Act (Hulu)

Best actor in a limited series or tv movie

Chris Abbott - catch 22 (Hulu)

Sacha Baron Cohen - The spy (Netflix)

Russell Crowe - The voice is more high (Showtime)*

Jared Harris - Chernobyl (HBO)

Sam Rockwell - Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or tv movie

Meryl Streep - Big Little Lies (HBO)

Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown (Netflix)

Emily Watson - Chernobyl (HBO)

Patricia Arquette - The Act (Hulu)*

Toni Collette - Believe me (Netflix)

Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or tv movie

Alan Arkin - The method Kominsky (Netflix)

Kieran Culkin - Succession (HBO)

Andrew Scott - Fleabag (BBC/Amazon Prime Video)

Stellan Skarsgård - Chernobyl (HBO)*

Henry Winkler - Barry (HBO)

Updated Date: 06 January 2020, 06:00

You need to login to comment.

Please register or login.

RELATED NEWS