Can I drive with open trunk of the car? | Car

In the case of Ikea or the hardware store fell out of the shopping greater than planned. All of it fits in the trunk, but he is not. It is allowed to remain in

Can I drive with open trunk of the car? | Car

In the case of Ikea or the hardware store fell out of the shopping greater than planned. All of it fits in the trunk, but he is not. It is allowed to remain in the trunk for the ride home open?

this is a Problem every driver was probably already: Actually, you wanted to get a small part from the furniture store, but in the end it became a complete bedroom. Although everything fits in the car, but the trunk doesn't work. We need a different car, or can you start driving anyway? We will reveal it to you.

The rules you need to> Transport

with an open trunk and leave in . It is important to note but a few points.

So, the charge is allowed to protrude to the rear only 1.5 metres. In the case of a Transport over a distance of up to 100 kilometers, it may even three meters to the rear, protrude . However, from a meters the charge of the Supernatant are specifically identified.

Also interesting: So much BMW, Mercedes and VW really deserve with their cars.

Outstanding load must be marked with a red Flag

you need to install at least 30 cm by 30 cm big red Flag to the load. The Flag must be kept according to the road traffic act section 22 by means of a cross bar apart.

Alternatively, you may a equal to large, bright red, use transverse to the direction of travel pendulum suspended shield , or a vertically mounted cylindrical body of the same colour and height, with a diameter of at least 35 cm.

This Flag or shield may not be mounted higher than 1.50 meters above the ground. At dusk or in the dark, you need to install in addition to a lamp with a red light at the same place. In addition, a red retro-reflector according to Clause 17, paragraph 1 of the StVO necessary.

read , how close to an intersection Parking.

These objects must not protrude during Transport

If the load extends sideways about 40 centimeters above the bulbs of the car, you need to attach a light to the cargo. The highway code stipulates that this must have a maximum of 40 inches from the edge of the charge installed. Individual rods or poles, horizontally mounted panels, and other poorly recognizable objects must not protrude out.

In addition, you should back up the boot lid at the best with tension straps in addition. If you follow these rules, you may not drive with open boot lid.

Learn: Opposite to the direction of travel Parking – is that allowed?

anb

How much do they cost the ten largest traffic sins

Updated Date: 25 May 2020, 20:34

You need to login to comment.

Please register or login.

RELATED NEWS